30th Annual Teacher of the Year 2018 Nominees

Teacher of the Year Finalists Subject School

Julie Stjernholm

5th Grade Teacher

R.F. Pettigrew Elementary

Kimberly Dobson

Special Education Teacher

Horace Mann Elementary-Bridges

Kristi Hansen

1st Grade Teacher

Rosa Parks Elementary

Lynn Thomason

Latin I Teacher

Lincoln High School

Stacy Marnach

4th Grade Teacher

Cleveland Elementary

Teacher of the Year Nominees Subject School
AJ Menden Special Education Teacher Whittier Middle School
Alysha Baus Child Development I Teacher Washington High School
Amanda Kocmick 4th Grade Teacher R.F. Pettigrew Elementary
Amy Dreke Kindergarten Teacher R. F. Pettigrew Elementary
Andrea Thorson 8th Grade Language Arts Teacher Patrick Henry Middle School
Ann Hajek 2nd Grade Teacher Oscar Howe Elementary
Ann Okins Vocal Music Teacher Oscar Howe Elementary
Anna Hakeman Instrumental Music Teacher Whittier Middle School
Ashley Martin Kindergarten Teacher Eugene Field Elementary
Ashley Miller Early Childhood Teacher Anne Sullivan Elementary
Becky Davis Kindergarten Teacher Susan B. Anthony Elementary
Bobbi Greenfield 2nd Grade Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Bridget Sees 5th Grade Teacher Rosa Parks Elementary
Catherine Regas Personal Finance Teacher Roosevelt High School
Charles Weis 6th Grade Science Teacher Memorial Middle School
Christine Griebel Gifted Education Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Daniel Carlson Band Director Lincoln High School
Daniela Moscoso 3rd Grade Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Debra Hodges 3rd Grade Teacher Discovery Elementary
Eddier Montoya 6th Grade Science Teacher Edison Middle School
Emily Stee 3rd Grade Teacher Eugene Field Elementary
Emily Tomkins 3rd Grade Teacher Harvey Dunn Elementary
Erin Matthiesen 1st Grade Teacher Hayward Elementary
Esperanza Langle Kindergarten Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Frederick Reiner Speech I Teacher Washington High School
George Hawkins U.S. History Teacher New Technology High School
Grant Schouten 8th Grade Math Teacher Whittier Middle School
Heather Crosby Art Teacher Lowell Elementary
Jamie Cota Science-ELL Teacher George McGovern Middle School
Jennifer Breidenbach 2nd Grade Teacher R.F. Pettigrew Elementary
Jennifer Castello Kindergarten Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Jennifer Mayer Algebra I Teacher Washington High School
Jennifer Spencer Vocal Music Teacher Patrick Henry Middle School
Jera Potter 5th Grade Teacher Robert Frost Elementary/Challenge Center
Jeremy Iversen 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher Edison Middle School
Jeremy Wiebersick 6th Grade Social Studies Teacher Whittier Middle School
Jessica Knigge Kindergarten Teacher Robert Frost Elementary
Jill Peichel RISE-Vocational Skills Teacher Roosevelt High School
Jill Seiler 5th Grade Teacher Discovery Elementary
Jolene Hilbrands Kindergarten Teacher Harvey Dunn Elementary
Julie Sehr 3rd Grade Teacher Harvey Dunn Elementary
Kari Papke Special Ed Teacher Susan B. Anthony Elementary
Kathryn Kuehl Rick Special Ed Teacher Susan B. Anthony Elementary
Kayci Halbersma Kindergarten Teacher R.F. Pettigrew Elementary
Kelly Iversen 6th Grade Math Teacher Edison Middle School
Kelsey Nicholson 3rd Grade Teacher Robert Frost Elementary
Kimberly Euchner Early Childhood Teacher R.F. Pettigrew Elementary
Kimberly Hankel 1st Grade Teacher Discovery Elementary
Kristi Hauck 5th Grade Teacher Susan B. Anthony
Kristine Dykstra 1st Grade Teacher John Harris Elementary
Leonardo Bohorquez 5th Grade Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Leticia Miranda 5th Grade Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Lindsay Weaver 3rd Grade Teacher R.F. Pettigrew Elementary
Lorena Pantoja 4th Grade Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Lucas Bartolome 3rd Grade Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Lymari Robles 4th Grade Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Lynette Wagner Kindergarten Teacher Rosa Parks Elementary
Mallory Begtrup Early Childhood Teacher R.F. Pettigrew Elementary
Maria Nei Special Education Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Mark Dunbar Carpentry I Teacher Career & Technical Education Academy
Megan Bakken Kindergarten Teacher Susan B. Anthony Elementary
Megan Jaquet Culinary Teacher Career & Technical Education Academy
Megan McManus 3rd Grade Teacher R.F. Pettigrew Elementary
Meghan Wounded-Head English II Teacher Washington High School
Melissa Raak 1st Grade Teacher Susan B. Anthony Elementary
Michael Powers Spanish I Teacher Roosevelt High School
Millie Brower 4th Grade Teacher Robert Frost Elementary/Challenge Center
Nicole Gardner-Fink 3rd Grade Teacher Harvey Dunn Elementary
Robin Kappenman Kindergarten Teacher Laura Wilder Elementary
Sara Wiebelhaus Kindergarten Teacher Susan B. Anthony Elementary
Sarah Anderson 3rd Grade Teacher Oscar Howe Elementary
Sarah Leonard Psychology Teacher Roosevelt High School
Sarah Stokke Health Careers I Teacher Career & Technical Education Academy
Sharon Andrews 6th Grade Science Teacher Edison Middle School
Sheremy Haas 2nd Grade Teacher Harvey Dunn Elementary
Sonja Watembach Early Childhood Teacher Harvey Dunn Elementary
Stacy Sip Orchestra Teacher Edison Middle School
Stephanie Fruit 3rd Grade Teacher Hayward Elementary
Tara Stadem Vocal Music Teacher Patrick Henry Middle School
Taylor Jensen Kindergarten Teacher Laura Wilder Elementary
Travis Garry 6th Grade Social Studies Teacher Patrick Henry Middle School
Tyler Fitz Modern U.S. History Teacher Roosevelt High School
Vanessa Graning 2nd Grade Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Victor Naranjo Kindergarten Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
Whitney Harnack Special Education, Resource- English Teacher Roosevelt High School
Yenny Ruiz Kindergarten Teacher Sonia Sotomayor Elementary
feedback